Resume


Gemini-Award-for-Blue-Murder

Kate Trotter

ACTRA/EQUITY/SAG

Theatre, Film, and Television Actress for over 30 years

Education

Education

National Theatre School, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1976 – 1978
Under artistic leadership of Douglas Rain

Brock University, St. Catherine’s, Ontario, Canada
1972 – 1975
4-year Honors B.A.

Current Projects

Current Projects

Covert Affairs
A fast-paced USA Network TV series about the CIA staring Piper Perabo, Peter Gallagher and Chris Gorham. Kate plays Senator Pierson – continuing role.

Tru Love

Tru Love - Kate Trotter @ Mumbai Film Festival

Tru Love – Kate Trotter @ Mumbai Film Festival – Best Actress Award

Written and directed by Kate Johnston and Shauna MacDonald
Also starring Christine Horne and Peter MacNeil

Tru Love Q&A - Kate Trotter & Shauna MacDonald

Tru Love Q&A – Kate Trotter & Shauna MacDonald

Jury Citation for Kate Trotter for Best Actress Award in Mumbai: Not only was she beautiful, a gentle reminder of what someone might look like if you mixed Sofia Loren with Meryl Streep and Catharine Deneuve, but gave a power punched performance as the mother. Her dignified and sensitive portrayal of a mother who suffered a love less marriage, having to deal with a daughter coming to terms with her sexual identity and preferences, and ultimately finding her own sexual transformation won our hearts. The Jury is pleased to award the Best Actor to Kate Trotter, who played the role of the mother Alice in the film, Tru Love.
Read the Review

Two Hands to Mouth

Two Hands To Mouth

A beautiful and evocative film written and directed by Michael DeCarlo
Executive producers Mihkel Harilaid and Michael DeCarlo
Producer Brigitte Kingsley, Co-Producer Craig Fleming
D.O.P. Steve Cosens

Youth and the Law

Current and ongoing

Working together with a well-known and respected author and family and child rights lawyer, Jeffery Wilson, Kate and Jeffery provide a program for young people where kids of all ages interact with judges and lawyers. They come to know the value of owning their own voices and understanding the law as it pertains to each of them and their future. For more information and upcoming events go to www.thelawandyouth.org

Youth And The Law

Youth And The Law Poster

Teaching Experience

Teaching Experience

  • George Brown College Shakespeare course for 1st year students
  • Coaching/audition preparation/scene work for numerous young performers
  • Equity Showcase classes for advanced/experienced actors
  • Armstrong Acting Academy: acting for the camera
  • Audition feedback for The Randolf Accademy
  • Presentation to Brock University Drama Students
  • Coach for performers on docudrama and for voice over.

Nominations & Awards

Nominations and awards in acting

  • Filmout award best actress in a feature film in Tru Love
  • Iris Prize Festival award for best actress in Tru Love
  • Kashish Best Performance in a Lead Role for Tru Love
  • ACTRA Best Actress of the year nomination for The Jane Show
  • Gemini award for performance by an actress in a guest role Dramatic Series for Blue Murder
  • Dora award for best supporting actress for Translations
  • Dora nomination for best actress in Summer and Smoke
  • Dora nomination for best actress in Top Girls
  • Dora nomination for best actress in The Father
  • Gemini nomination for best actress in a series for Paradise Falls
  • Gemini nomination for best guest star in The Murdock Mysteries
  • Gemini nomination for best performance in a kid’s show for Vacation With Derek
  • American ACE nomination for best actress in Hitchcock presents: Hunted
  • Brock University Alumni of the Year – 2012

Alumni Award Brock U 1

Kate Trotter – Brock University Alumni of the Year – 2012


Gemini-Award-for-Blue-Murder

Gemini Award for Blue Murder

Directing

Directing

Stage

  • Blyth Festival: The Tomorrow Box written by Anne Chislett
  • Blyth Festival: Every Dream written by James Nichol

Film

  • National Film Board of Canada: Wednesday’s Children, Starring R.H. Thomson and Martha Henry
  • Barna/Alper Productions: Written, Directed and Produced This Ain’t Going Away, Starring Randy Husdon and Eric Peterson
  • Women in the Director’s Chair: Banff Centre for the Arts
  • Produced and Directed Two fund raisers for Lawyers Feed the Hungry Program, Carlu Theatre, Toronto, 2004, 2005
  • Corporate Video for Teva Novopharm

Theatre

Selected Roles in Theatre

  • The Ride Down Mr. Morgan (Theo) Canstage
  • The Elephant Man (Mrs. Kendal) Directed by Robin Phillips CanstageThe Ride Down Mr. Morgan (Theo) Canstage
  • Henry 1V Part ll (Doll Tearsheet/Lady Northumberland) Directed by Scott Wentworth, Stratford Festival
  • Tempest Tost (Nellie Forrester) Directed by Richard Rose, Stratford Festival
  • The Three Musketeers (Milady D’Winter) Directed by Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • Medea (chorus) Directed by Miles Potter, Stratford Festival
  • Communicating Doors (Ruella) Directed by Janet Wright, Canstage
  • The Cherry Orchard (Charlotta) Directed by Diana LeBlanc, Stratford Festival
  • The Winter’s Tale (Hermione) Directed by Brian Bedford, Stratford Festival
  • Great Expectations (Miss Havisham) Directed by Michael Shamata, The Grand Theatre London
  • The Miracle Worker (Kate Keller) Directed by Martha Henry, The Grand Theatre London
  • Dancing at Lughnasa (Maggie) Directed by Janet Wright, The Grand Theatre London
  • The Stillborn Lover (Diana Marsden) original production, Directed by Peter Moss, The Grand Theatre London
  • Silver Dagger (Pam Marsden) original production, Directed by Bill Glassco, Canstage
  • Romeo and Juliet (Lady Capulet) Directed by Richard Monette, Stratford Festival
  • Marriage of Figaro (Countess) Directed by Duncan Macintosh, Theatre Plus
  • Andromache (Hermione) Directed by M.Pynkoski/J. Zingg, Opera Atelier Toronto
  • The Affections of May (May) Directed by John Cooper, The Grand Theatre London
  • Hamlet’s Room (Queen) original production, Directed by Neil Monroe, Theatre Plus
  • Summer and Smoke (Miss Alma) Directed by Duncan MacIntosh, Theatre Plus
  • The Cocktail Hour (Nina) Directed by Peter Moss, The Grand Theatre London
  • The Father (Laura) Directed by Derek Goldby, Tarragon Theatre
  • Man and Superman (Ann Whitfield) Directed by Christopher Newton, The Shaw Festival
  • Sullivan and Gilbert (Lucy Turner Gilbert) Directed by Leon Major, Toronto and Washington
  • The Grace of Mary Traverse (Mary) Directed by Martha Henry, Toronto Free Theatre
  • The Playboy of the Western World (Pegeen Mike) Directed by Denise Coffey, St. Lawrence Centre
  • Holiday (Linda) Directed by Duncan MacIntosh, The Shaw Festival
  • Tonight we Improvise (Leading Lady) Directed by Christopher Newton, The Shaw Festival
  • Translations (Marie) Directed by G. Sprung, Toronto Free Theatre
  • The Real Thing (Annie) Directed by G. Sprung, The Royal Alex
  • Romeo and Juliet (Juliet) Directed by G. Sprung, Dream in High Park
  • You Can’t Take it With You (Alice) Directed by Leon Major, National Arts Centre, Ottawa
  • Doc (Bob) original production, Directed by G. Sprung, Calgary/Toronto/ Ottawa
  • Top Girls (Marlene) Directed by Jean Roberts, Tarragon Theatre
  • Translations (Sarah) Directed by G. Sprung, Stratford Festival
  • Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Vivie) Directed by John Murelle, Theatre Calgary
  • Quiet in the Land (Katie) original production, Directed by G. Sprung, Blyth Festival
  • The Tempest (Miranda) Directed by G. Sprung, Theatre Calgary
  • Twelfth Night (Olivia) Directed by Malcolm Black, Vancouver/New Brunswick
  • Waiting for the Parade (Eve) Directed by Elsa Bolam, Centaur Theatre
  • Of Mice and Men (Curley’s Wife) Theatre Calgary
  • Thark (Kitty) Directed by Joel Miller, Theatre Calgary
  • A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream (Hermia) Directed by A.Hasnain, Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood (Maid Marian) Directed by Greg Tuck, Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • Bajazet (Atalidah) Directed by Henry Tarvainen, The Tarragon
  • I’ll Be Back for you Before Midnight (Laura) Directed by K. Batten, Blyth Festival
  • Child by James Nichol (Celia) Original Production, Blyth Summer Festival, Directed by James Roy
  • His Own Boss (Cindy) Original Production, Directed by Gord McCall, Blyth Summer Festival
  • Two Miles Off (Mrs. Devlin) Original Production, Directed by Brian Rintoul, Blyth Summer Festival

Film

Feature Films and Movie of the Week

  • Tru Love Written and directed by Kate Johnston and Shauna MacDonald
  • 2 Hands to Mouth Directed by Michael DiCarlo
  • Upside Down Directed by Juan Solonas
  • When Love is not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story Directed by J. K. Harrison
  • Vacation With Derek Directed by Michael McGowan
  • Taking A Chance On Love Directed by Doug Barr
  • Unstable Directed by Don McBrearty
  • Murder in the Hamptons Directed by Jerry Ciccoritti
  • Plain Truth Directed by Paul Shapiro
  • American Girl Directed by Nadia Tass
  • Murdock Mysteries Directed by Michael DeCarlo
  • Freefall Family Channel
  • The Lives of The Saints Directed by Jerry Ciccoritti
  • Fallen Angel Directed by Michael Switzer
  • Jasper Texas Directed by Jeff Byrd
  • Good Fences Directed by Ernest Dickerson
  • Hanssen Directed by Lawrence Schiller
  • Cheater’s Club Directed by Steve DiMarco
  • Beyond Borders Directed by Martin Campbell
  • Mary Higgins Clark: You Belong to Me Directed by Paolo Burman
  • The Lady In Question Directed by Joyce Chopra
  • Bloodknot Directed by Jorge Montesi
  • Golden Will: The Silken Lauman Story Directed by Eric Till
  • Family of Cops Directed by Ted Kotcheff
  • As Far as the Eye can See: Marie Curie Directed by R. Moser
  • Strauss: King of ¾ Time Directed by Kit Hood
  • Romeo and Juliet Directed by Norman Campbell
  • Clarence Directed by Eric Till
  • Entry in a Diary Directed by Bob Stamph
  • The First Season Directed by Ralph Thomas
  • Glory Enough For All Directed by Eric Till
  • Martha, Ruth and Edie Directed by Norma Bailey
  • Connections Directed by Wolf Koenig
  • Joshua Then and Now Directed by Ted Kotcheff
  • Conspiracy of Love (1987)
  • Murder in Space (1986)
  • The Playground Directed by Willian Fruet
  • Threshold Directed by Richard Pearce
  • Kate Morris V.P. Directed by Danielle Suissa
  • Les Plouffes Directed by Gilles Carles
  • A Running Man Directed by Don Brittain
  • Tyler Directed by Ralph Thomas
  • That’s My Baby Directed by Edie Yolles

Special Appearances

Special Appearances

  • The Aldeburgh Connection: Part of a musical evening with dramatic readings
  • Several seasons reading for the International Festival of Authors
  • The animated series Sailor Moon: Voiced Queen Nahilania
  • Narration for various documentary films and radio plays

special appearances

Television

Selected Roles in Episodic Television

  • Covert Affairs, Continuing Role
  • Lost Girl, Recurring role, Global
  • Against The Wall, Recurring role, Lifetime
  • Republic of Doyle, Guest star, CBC
  • Little Mosque on the Prairie, Guest star, CBC
  • Being Erica, Guest star, CBC
  • Dealership, pilot, Global
  • Wild Roses, Recurring role, CBC
  • The City Next Door, Pilot, CBC
  • Regenesis, Guest star, TMN
  • Tell Me you Love Me, Recurring, HBO
  • The Dark Room, Pilot, CBC
  • The Jane Show, Series regular, Shaftesbury
  • Murdock Mysteries, Guest star, Shaftesbury
  • The Best Years, Principal, Global
  • Across The Road to Motor City, Principal, Chum
  • World of Trouble, Principal, NBC
  • Puppets who Kill, Guest star, Comedy Network
  • Missing, Guest Lead, Lifetime
  • Blue Murder, Guest Lead, Global
  • Paradise Falls, Recurring Principal, Showcase
  • Playmakers, Featured Principal, ESP
  • Soul Food, Guest star, Showtime
  • Blue Murder, Guest star, Global
  • Sue Thomas FBEye, Recurring role, Pax Network
  • Monk, Featured principal, Get it straight prod.
  • The New Girl, Pilot, MTV
  • La Femme Nikita, Guest star, Warner Bros.
  • Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Hunted, Star, Director: Tim Bond
  • Due South, Guest star, CBS
  • Relic Hunter, Guest lead, Fireworks
  • Phillip Marlow Private Eye, Director: Rob Iscove
  • Night Heat “Secrets”, Director: Rene Bonniere
  • Diamonds “Hands”, CBS/CTV
  • Side Effects, Jennifer Mateo, Mylan Cheylov
  • The Cambells “Bird of Paradise”, Director: Steve DiMarco
  • Friday’s Curse “Quilt of Hathor”, Director: Tim Bond
  • Friday’s Curse “And Now the News”, Director: Bruce Pittman
  • Friday’s Curse “Repitition”, Director: Bill Fruet
  • Beyond Reality, Guest star, Jorge Montese
  • Dracula the series “I Love Lucard”, Europroduction Services
  • PSI Factor, Guest star, Alliance Atlantis
  • Street Legal, CBC, Milan Cheylov
  • Fast Track, Guest star, Alliance
  • Earth Final Conflict, (3 episodes) Guest lead, Atlantis
  • Suicide Murders, Director: Graham Parker
  • Spoken Art, Guest star, Spoken art prod.
  • ENG Traitors All, Guest star, Alliance/Steve DiMarco
  • Traders, (2 episodes) Guest Lead, Atlantis/Global
  • The Great Defender, Victoria, Rick Wallace
  • Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, Series regular, Warner Bros.
  • Tek War, Guest star, STV/USA network, B. Pittman
  • Judge: Strike for Liberty, Director: Randy Bradshaw
  • Judge: A Doubtful Bargain, Director: Danielle Suissa

Docudrama

Docudrama

Beyond The Dream: A Legacy of Nursing at Sickkids
The Story of The Hospital For Sick Children
Lead
MHS Productions

Coaching

Recent Coaching Projects

Top Chef Canada

Michael, Claudio and Alvin

Michael, Claudio and Alvin


Michael, Claudio and Alvin

Michael, Claudio and Alvin


Michael, Claudio and Alvin

Michael, Claudio and Alvin